Baby Great Horned printed on Hahnemuhle Photo rag is available in four sizes; the smaller prints (13×19 or 17×22) come with a white or black archival mat that fits the image ready to be framed.
Baby Great Horned Owl
Great Horned owls have extremely good night vision, and they also have extremely good hearing, so they can often hear their prey before they see it. Usually the owl watches the prey for a few minutes before diving onto it.
They hunt at night, sometimes taking off from the nesting area at dusk. Great Horned owls watch their prey from high in the trees before swooping down to capture it in their talons. In the air, the Great Horned Owl is almost silent and its feathers do not make a sound.
There are forests, woodlands, streamsides, and open country. Throughout North America, from swamps to deserts to coniferous forests near treelines. In the breeding season, around February to April, it requires cover and stays near trees.
It is one of the largest owls in North America and is known as the tiger owl for its hunting abilities. They target a wide range of prey.
In the North, the great horned owl starts nesting very early. Although the female is much larger than the male, the male has a deeper voice. During mating season, the males often wait near the nest and communicate with the female through deep hooting.
Mating season usually begins after nesting. Nesting season can begin as early as late January or early February, and breeding season begins shortly thereafter. Females sit on their nests for months at a time. They usually lay one to three eggs per year. The female will tend to the eggs for about a month until they hatch, and then the father will bring food.
Mum stays on the nest for several more weeks to ensure the young are safe. Mum then helps dad bring food to the nest, and she hunts from dusk to dawn to feed the young.
The young will start to appear in the nest around 5 weeks after hatching and then start to fly within 9 to 10 weeks after hatching. The parents will continue to feed the young for up to six months.
Their diet is varied and can consist of
- Ground squirrels
- Smaller Owls