The Angel printed on Hahnemuhle Photo rag is available in four sizes; the smaller prints (13×19 or 17×22) come with a white or black archival mat that fits the image ready to be framed.
Bald Eagles are the only eagles that are native to North America. Alaska is home to 35000 of the 70000 total population of Bald Eagles. Approximately 20000 Bald Eagles live in British Columbia.
In part this is because of the large amount of salmon found in the Pacific Northwest. Eagles consume fish as a significant part of their diet.
Eagles eat the following:-
they also consume carrion if needed. However they prefer fresh food.
Despite the fact that Bald eagles are capable of carrying their food they can only lift 50 percent of their body weight. Although they can dive catch fish in the water and swim to shore with them they have also been known to sink if a fish is too large and they don’t release it.
Males and females have body lengths that range between 29 and 42 inches (73.66 and 106.68 centimetres). Males typically weigh between 7 and 9 pounds (.497 to.639 rock) and have wingspan beyond 6 feet (1.83 meters). The female Bald Eagle is bigger and can weigh up to 14 extra pounds (.99 stone). She has a wingspan of approximately 8 feet (2.44 meters).
Bald Eagles fly at speeds of 44 miles per hour (70.1 km/h). It can dive at speeds of 75 to 100 mph (120.68 to 160.39 km/h). An eagle can ride the thermal air currents for hours at a time reaching heights of over 10000 feet.
Birds of this variety mate forever and will simply look for another mate if their “partner” dies. They create an “eyrie (also known as an aerie)” in which they incubate their eggs and raise their eaglets until the eaglets leave the nest at 12 weeks of age.
Nests can be built on mountain ledges or the tops of huge trees (commonly aspen trees). Eagles continue to build nests until they reach a diameter of 10 feet (2.54 meters). A female incubates her eggs in an eyry lined with soft materials such as leaves plumes and also moss.
Eggs are usually laid at the end of April following a fascinating “courtship dance” at the beginning of April which the eagles perform in midair. During this trip sequence they dive and climb and seem to lock talons (or claws) with each other.
The male and female take turns hunting incubating the eggs (34 to 35 days usually hatching in late May or early June) watching the nest and feeding the eaglets till they are large enough to fly and leave the nest. When the eaglets are about 12 weeks old this occurs.
Unique flight feathers make them appear bigger than their parents which functions as additional stability (similar to training wheels on a bike) while they are learning to fly.
Hatchlings are light grey when born and change to a dark brownish colour just before leaving the nest. Until they are five years old young eagles have brown and white mottled plumes beneath their wings. When they reach five years of age the head and tail plumes change to white.
Despite its name the mature bird is not actually bald; it gets its name from the word “piebald” which means two blotches. Between the 4th and 5th years the beak and eyes turn a distinctive yellow colour. The sight of a mature Bald Eagle is breathtaking. To see one on a trip is an experience to treasure for a lifetime.
The Bald Eagle is still protected under the “Migratory Bird Treaty Act” the “Bald and Gold Eagle Preservation Act” and the “National Symbols Act”. Eagles are illegal to possess take barter sell transport imports or export. It is illegal to collect eagles or their part nests or eggs without a permit.
The possession of feathers among other body parts is a felony punishable by a fine of up to $10000 USD and/or imprisonment and is mainly enforced by police. Although government-recognized Indigenous people are still allowed to wear those emblems that are convenient to their culture.